The job "ACF General Adult Psychiatry ST4" has been saved.

I don't have a CV - Guest Apply

Ready to apply?

Please confirm your email to start the apply process.
ACF General Adult Psychiatry ST4

Job Description

The London Shared Service provides Health Education North Central and East London, Health Education North West London and Health Education South London with specialty recruitment, clinician assessment, revalidation and other support services. We help to improve the quality of patient care by ensuring the supply of healthcare professionals who are educated, trained and motivated to play their part in a first class modern health service.

Applications are invited for an Academic Clinical Fellowship (ACF) Training in General Adult Psychiatry ST4 in London at: University College London.

The application window opens on 14 October 2016 at 16pm and closes on 11 November 2016 at 16pm UK time. You will not be able to submit your application after this time. Please ensure that you have completed all the relevant sections of the application form as missing information will deem your application incomplete and it will not be considered.

You must apply via our online recruitment system, Oriel.

Registration is available to applicants immediately.

The qualifications and professional registration requirements plus other eligibility criteria can be found in the person specification. The person specification for this specialty is available from the Specialty Training website which can be accessed from Oriel. Please visit the relevant vacancy page on Oriel to find out the following information:

  • Indicative number of vacancies available
  • Likely locations of posts within the training programme
  • Expected rotation details
  • Anticipated outcome of the training programme, subject to satisfactory progression
  • Basic pay
  • Travel and relocation expenses policy

Eligibility Criteria for recruitment to Specialty Training 2016 – Immigration Requirements.

You are eligible to be considered for specialty training (including GP) in both Round 1 and Round 2 if:

  • You are a UK or EEA national
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national and your immigration status allows you to work without restriction in the UK. For example if you have indefinite leave to remain (ILR) or Tier 1 or dependant status, and no restriction against working as a doctor or dentist in training.
  • You are already on Tier 2 and will be applying to continue training with the same sponsor and/or with the same training number.
  • You are applying for a speciality in a shortage occupation check home office website
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national, you graduated from a UK medical or dental school, and you currently have Tier 4 status to work in the Foundation Programme. You will need to apply for Tier 2 sponsorship, but you will be exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) if you have had continuous immigration status in the UK since you graduated.

You are eligible to apply for core and specialty training in Round 2 if:

  • You are already on Tier 2 but not sponsored by HEE. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national who has limited leave to remain in the UK and do not fall into one of the above categories. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.

Applicants who are subject to the RLMT may only be considered if there is no suitable UK or EEA national candidate for the post. As the RLMT will not have been satisfied in Round 1 of the recruitment to specialty training, you should consider applying during Round 2 if the RLMT applies to you (Note: General Practice will consider and assess applications from non-UK/EEA applicants who are subject to the RLMT in Round 1 although offers will not be made until after all UK/EEA candidates have been exhausted following a second round).

Trainees sponsored by HEE, applying for posts outside of England i.e. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, will still be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test.

Evidence of immigration status should normally consist of a biometric residence card, date stamped passport, and accompanying letter from the Home Office. Please visit their website for more information.

Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship (formerly a Work Permit)

Applications from job seekers who require Tier 2 sponsorship to work in the UK are welcome and will be considered alongside all other applications. However, non-EEA candidates may not be appointed to a post if a suitably qualified, experienced and skilled EU/EEA candidate is available to take up the post as the employing body is unlikely, in these circumstances, to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test. The UK Visas and Immigration department requires employers to complete this test to show that no suitably qualified EEA or EU worker can fill the post. For further information please visit the UK Visas and Immigration website.

UK Registration

Applicants must have current UK professional registration. For further information please see applying from overseas.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs (, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Job Requirements