The job "ACF ST1/2/3 in Anaesthetics" has been saved.

I don't have a CV - Guest Apply

Ready to apply?

Please confirm your email to start the apply process.
ACF ST1/2/3 in Anaesthetics

Job Description

Applications are invited for 1 NIHR Academic Clinical Fellow (ACF) on the Anaesthetics training programme at ST1, ST2 or ST3 level in Health Education Wessex starting on 2 August 2017.

The application window opens on Monday 10 October at 10:00 and closes on Monday 7 November at 1600 UK time. You will not be able to submit your application after this time. Please ensure that you have completed all the relevant sections of the application forms as missing information will deem your application incomplete and it will not be considered.

Please note that applicants at each entry level will be ranked against each other based upon the level of training to which they are applying. Person specifications for clinical competence will be based upon the relevant grade to which you are applying. Full details of each are available from the Specialty Training Website.

Clinical benchmarking is required if you do not hold an NTN/DRN in the GMC specialty or level that you are applying for.

You must apply via our online recruitment system, Oriel. Oriel can be accessed from the link provided.

The qualifications and professional registration requirements plus other eligibility criteria can be found in the person specification. The person specification for this specialty is available from the Specialty Training website which can be accessed from Oriel. Please visit the relevant vacancy page on Oriel to find out the following information:

  • Indicative number of vacancies available
  • Likely locations of posts within the training programme
  • Expected rotation details
  • Anticipated outcome of the training programme, subject to satisfactory progression
  • Basic pay
  • Travel and relocation expenses policy

Eligibility Criteria for recruitment to Specialty Training 2017 – Immigration Requirements

You are eligible to be considered for specialty training (including GP) in both Round 1 and Round 2 if:

  • You are a UK or EEA national
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national and your immigration status allows you to work without restriction in the UK. For example if you have indefinite leave to remain (ILR) or Tier 1 or dependant status, and no restriction against working as a doctor or dentist in training.
  • You are already on Tier 2 and will be applying to continue training with the same sponsor and/or with the same training number.
  • You are applying for a speciality in a shortage occupation check home office website
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national, you graduated from a UK medical or dental school, and you currently have Tier 4 status to work in the Foundation Programme. You will need to apply for Tier 2 sponsorship, but you will be exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) if you have had continuous immigration status in the UK since you graduated.

You are eligible to apply for core and specialty training in Round 2 if:

  • You are already on Tier 2 but not sponsored by HEE. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.
  • You are a non-UK or non-EEA national who has limited leave to remain in the UK and do not fall into one of the above categories. You will require Tier 2 sponsorship and will be subject to the RLMT.

Applicants who are subject to the RLMT may only be considered if there is no suitable UK or EEA national candidate for the post. As the RLMT will not have been satisfied in Round 1 of the recruitment to specialty training, you should consider applying during Round 2 if the RLMT applies to you (Note: General Practice will consider and assess applications from non-UK/EEA applicants who are subject to the RLMT in Round 1 although offers will not be made until after all UK/EEA candidates have been exhausted following a second round).

Trainees sponsored by HEE, applying for posts outside of England i.e. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, will still be subject to the Resident Labour Market Test.

Evidence of immigration status should normally consist of a biometric residence card, date stamped passport, and accompanying letter from the Home Office. Please visit their website for more information.

Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship (formerly a Work Permit)

Applications from job seekers who require Tier 2 sponsorship to work in the UK are welcome and will be considered alongside all other applications. However, non-EEA candidates may not be appointed to a post if a suitably qualified, experienced and skilled EU/EEA candidate is available to take up the post as the employing body is unlikely, in these circumstances, to satisfy the Resident Labour Market Test. The UK Visas and Immigration department requires employers to complete this test to show that no suitably qualified EEA or EU worker can fill the post. For further information please visit the UK Visas and Immigration website.

UK Registration

Applicants must have current UK professional registration. For further information please see applying from overseas.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs (, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Job Requirements